Call + (44) 0843 289 4539

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us.

This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data.

To make sure you stay informed and confident about giving us your information.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you’re a ‘user’ of the threenine.co.uk (customer, employee) or use any of our services, visit our website, use our mobile app, email, call or write to us.

In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page.

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when and if it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured. A usual instance of this will be if and when we need to submit Full Name and Email address to Payment Processors such as PayPal or similar if payment is required to obtain one of our services.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The most common way to provide this information is via a Privacy Policy.

The first principle of data protection is that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. The DPA says that in order for the processing to be fair, the data controller (the organisation in control of processing the data) has to make certain information available to the data subjects (the individuals whom the data relates to), so far as practicable:

Who are ‘we’ ?

The controller of the data of this website is Three Nine Consulting Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with a company registration number: 05608093.
The registered office of the Company is 99 Wey Hill, Haslemere, Surrey, GU27 1HT.

Full details of the company can be found on Companies House

The GDPR says that the information we provide to people about how we process their personal data must be:

  • concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible
  • written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child
  • free of charge.

In that vain we will attempt to be as clear, concise and as easily understood as poosible about how we collect, use and store your data as possible. If at any time you are unsure or we have been unclear, please do not hesitate to contact us

We will collect information about you for the following reasons:

  • Help us to profile and target you as a potential customer
  • To enable us to process your order
  •  To provide you with the best possible service.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have provided your consent.

We will give you the opportunity to refuse any marketing email from us, by providing a clearly visible and actionable unsubscribe link in all email correspondence.

Information Collection

We will only collect personally identifiable information, typically the of information collected about you includes:

  • Your Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

This is information that you voluntarily provide through our website, e-mail or other internet communication service.

We will collect general information (such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information) to improve our Web site and better satisfy yours and other similar users needs.

If you use a credit card to purchase products from our site, your name on the credit card, the credit card number, expiration date and billing address will be encrypted as it passes over the Internet. threenine.co.uk does not keep your credit card information for online credit-card transactions, but such information is simply passed through our contracted payment processing vendor.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

If we intend to Transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your full consent first.

Data Protection Officer

Three Nine Consulting has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about the personal data policies or practices.

Three Nine Consulting data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Gary Woodfine

Three Nine Consulting
99 Wey Hill
Haslemere, GU27 1HT
hello@threenine.co.uk

+ 44 843 289 4539

Use of Information

Names and email addresses and other information which collected from customers at the time of a sale in order to complete the purchase.

We do not share the information with third parties. We are firmly against spam and neither participate nor promote any activities that assist spammers.

 

Cookies

DOES THE WEBSITE USE “COOKIES”?

Yes, the Website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s device to help us improve your access to the Website and identify repeat visitors. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on the Website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

If you would like further information on cookies and specifically, how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Cookies are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

We use a number of different cookies on this site.

We have compiled a list below describing the cookies used on this site and what they are used for.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

These are cookies which are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on this website. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you found this site and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.

We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) through the use of cookies, so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

WordPress

This website runs the WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. A session cookie is used to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and are deemed as strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these session cookies are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html
 Lucky Orange Web Analytics Service

This site uses the Lucky Orange analytics system to help improve usability and the customer experience.

Lucky Orange may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activity. Lucky Orange may record keystroke information that you voluntarily enter on this website.

Lucky Orange does not track this activity on any site that does not use the Lucky Orange system.

You can choose to disable the Lucky Orange Service here. Note, that doing so will disable other features of the Lucky Orange system that this site employs such as 1-to-1 support chat.

To opt out or opt in of Lucky Orange Web Analytics software you can do so by visiting their web site an privacy policy

LuckyOrange Privacy Policy

Newsletter

Our newsletter is managed from within our own Custmer Relationship Manager (CRM), hosted on our webserver.

Your email address and name will never be shared. It is a double opt in service, which means even after subscribing you will need to confirm by email.
Each email sent to you will provide an unsubscribe link with additional ‘Right to be forgotten’ request.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

 

These are cookies set on your computer by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of this website.

You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information

Google Ads and DART

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
Google makes use of the DART cookie to enable it to serve ads to user based on their visit to other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through threenine.co.uk public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Note: threenine.co.uk does not read any of your private online communications.

threenine.co.uk encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from threenine.co.uk so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information.

threenine.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of thethreenine.co.uk and threenine.co.uk family of Web sites.

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, contact us

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time, without notice to you and in its sole discretion, amend this policy from time to time. Please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of our websites after any such amendments signifies your acceptance thereof.